Data Policy

The protection of your personal data is of utmost importance for us. We solely process your data based on the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). This information on data protection is designed to inform you about the most important aspects concerning data processing on our website.

When visiting our website, your IP-address as well as the duration of your visit will be captured. This is technically determined and constitutes a legitimate interest according to iSv Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR. Unless otherwise agreed, this data is not to be processed further.

Contact with us

If you contact us via the contact form on our website or by e-mail, we will store your data for 6 months, in order for us to process your inquiry and any further questions. We won’t pass on your data without your consent.

Data storage

Please note that, in terms of cookies, the subscriber’s IP data, as well as the purchaser’s name, address, and payment details like credit card number will be stored by the web-shop operator in order to guarantee easier purchasing and contract processes.

Furthermore, we will store the following of your data for the purpose of contract processing: Firstname, Lastname, Birthday, E-Mail adress, Invoice and delivery adress.

The data you provide is necessary for contractual performance and for the implementation of precontractual measures. Without your data, we cannot enter into a contract with you. Data transfer to third parties will not take place, except for the transmission of credit card data to transacting banking institutions / payment service providers for debiting the purchase price; to the transport/shipping company we assigned in order to deliver the ordered items; and to our tax consultant for the purpose of fulfilling our fiscal commitments.

After cancelling the purchasing process, the data we stored will be deleted. In case of a conclusion of contract, all data concerning the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the fiscal storage period (7 years).

Data like name, address, purchased items, and date of purchase will be stored until the expiry of product liability (10 years). Data processing is based on the following legal requirements: § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contractual performance) of GDPR.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies – small text files stored in a user’s computer to enable websites to keep track of consumer’s personal preferences. These cookies are harmless.

We use cookies to create user-friendly content. Some cookies remain stored in your computer until you delete them. They enable us to remember your browser the next time you visit our website.

  1. Required cookies: These cookies are necessary to enable the operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies that enable you to log in to the customer area or to add something to the shopping cart.
  2. Analytical cookies: These cookies make it possible to collect anonymized data about the usage behavior of our visitors. We will then evaluate these, for example to improve the functionality of the website and to show you interesting offers.

If you wish to refuse that, you can set up your browser, so that it informs you about cookies and asks you to allow them only in certain cases.

You can configure your browser for it to inform you whenever a page uses cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject the cookies on a given website or generally. Every browser has a different policy for managing the cookie settings. The browser’s policy is described in the Help menu of every browser and explains how you can change your cookie settings. To find out how to change the settings in your browser, see the links below:

Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=en_US
Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Opera™: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that disabling cookies may limit your access to some features of our website.

Turning off cookies may lead to functionality issues on our website.

Web-Analyse

Our website uses functions by a web analysis service called Google Analytics in California Mountain View in the United States. Cookies are used to enable the user to perform an analysis of the use of this website. This information is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there.

If you wish to refuse that, you can set up your browser, so that no further cookies are stored.

We have concluded a contract with the provider for the purpose of order data processing.

Your IP-address will be captured, but pseudonymized (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits). Only a rough localization is possible thereby.

The relationship with the web analysis provider is based on standard contractual clauses.

Data processing is based on the following legal requirements: § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contractual performance) of GDPR.

The improvement of our offers and our web presence is our main concern with respect to the GDPR (legitimate interest). The user’s privacy is of utmost importance for us; therefore, user data will be pseudonymized.

User data will be stored 24 months. 

Google Remarketing

We also use Google’s remarketing feature. This enables us to display personalized advertising on suitable advertising spaces on other websites based on the interests you have shown on our website. This option is limited to a maximum of 18 months.

Further information can be found in Google’s data protection declaration.

E- Mail Advertising if you subscribe to the newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscription, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law, of which we inform you in this notice.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we collect and process voluntarily given data regarding fields of interest and birthday.

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation email with a link to confirm your subscription.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter any time. Please send your newsletter cancellation to the following email address: office@natural-athletx.com. We will immediately delete your data that is also linked to the newsletter dispatch.

Based on your consent, the processing of your data remains valid until revoked.

Rating Reminder 

If, when or after placing your order, you have given us your express consent to doing so according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR, we will disclose your e-mail address to Natural AthletX e.U. If you do not wish any of these e-mails please contact us: office@natural-athletx.com.

Your rights

Being the data subject, you have the following rights according to: • art. 15 GDPR, the right to obtain information about your personal data which we process, within the scope described therein; •art. 16 GDPR, the right to immediately demand rectification of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us; • art. 17 GDPR, the right to request erasure of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing is required – to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information; – for compliance with a legal obligation; – for reasons of public interest or – for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims; • art. 18 GDPR, the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, insofar as – the accuracy of the data is contested by you; – the processing is unlawful, but you refuse their erasure; – we no longer need the data, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or – you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with art. 21 GDPR; • art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another controller; • art. 77 GDPR, the right to complain to a supervisory authority . As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your habitual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

According to your data, which we have stored, you have several rights. These include: the right to be informed, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to object, and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. If you feel that data processing violates the law or if you feel that your right to data protection privacy has been violated, you can complain to us office@natural-athletx.com or to the Data Protection Authority.

 

 How to contact us:

Natural Athletx GmbH

Jürgen Scheuchenpflug

Eckermannstraße 15

4060 Leonding

juergen@natural-athletx.com